Home · Clupeidae · Blackstrip sardinella
Blackstrip sardinella (Sardinella melanura) — Clupeidae

Blackstrip sardinella

Sardinella melanura
Family: Clupeidae
LC · Least Concern

The Blackstrip sardinella (Sardinella melanura) is a saltwater fish of the family Clupeidae that grows up to 20 cm.

Length
20.3 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
0.0–50.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Large groups
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Open water
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The blacktip sardinella is a small herring relative (Clupeidae) from the Indo-West Pacific. The species has a slender, silvery body with black-edged tail-fin tips, to which the name refers. It forms large schools in coastal waters. It feeds on zooplankton it filters from the water. It is a valued bait fish in the tuna fishery and a local food fish. The species is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Blackstrip sardinella?

The Blackstrip sardinella has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly silver-grey and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Blackstrip sardinella live?

The Blackstrip sardinella lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around open water.

How big does the Blackstrip sardinella get?

The Blackstrip sardinella grows to a maximum of about 20 cm. On average the species is around 10 cm.

Is the Blackstrip sardinella dangerous to humans?

No, the Blackstrip sardinella is harmless to humans.

Is the Blackstrip sardinella edible?

Yes, the Blackstrip sardinella is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Zwartstaart-sardinella sourced
English name
Blackstrip sardinella verified
Scientific name
Sardinella melanura
Family
Clupeidae
Other names
Blacktip sardinella; Blacktipped sardine verified

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
20.3 verified
Average length (cm)
10.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey inferred
Pattern
Plain inferred
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thin inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Open water sourced
Min depth (m)
0.0 verified
Max depth (m)
50.0 verified
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Large groups inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten sourced
Fishing method
Sportvissen met kunstaas of (dood/levend) aasvis door te trollen, te werpen of drijvend te vissen in open water. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Sardinella

More from the family Clupeidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →