Home · Cichlidae · Halfbanded pike cichlid
Halfbanded pike cichlid (Crenicichla semifasciata) — Cichlidae

Halfbanded pike cichlid

Crenicichla semifasciata
Family: Cichlidae

The Halfbanded pike cichlid (Crenicichla semifasciata) is a freshwater fish of the family Cichlidae that grows up to 18 cm.

Length
17.7 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Carnivore
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless

Description

The Halfbanded pike cichlid is a pike cichlid (Cichlidae) from fresh water of the Parana and Paraguay basins in South America. The species grows to about 18 cm and has an elongate, streamlined body with a large mouth, adapted to ambush hunting. The flank bears a few dark, half crossbands. As a predator it shelters among roots, plants and wood and seizes small fish and large invertebrates. It is an attentive parental brooder. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Halfbanded pike cichlid?

The Halfbanded pike cichlid has an elongate, eel-like body and is mainly brown.

Where does the Halfbanded pike cichlid live?

The Halfbanded pike cichlid lives in fresh water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Halfbanded pike cichlid get?

The Halfbanded pike cichlid grows to a maximum of about 18 cm.

Is the Halfbanded pike cichlid dangerous to humans?

No, the Halfbanded pike cichlid is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Halfband-snoekcichlide sourced
English name
Halfbanded pike cichlid sourced
Scientific name
Crenicichla semifasciata
Family
Cichlidae

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
17.7 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore inferred
Territorial
Yes inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
Yes inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Crenicichla

More from the family Cichlidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →