Home · Myliobatidae · Cownose ray
Cownose ray (Rhinoptera javanica) — Myliobatidae

Cownose ray

Rhinoptera javanica
Family: Myliobatidae
VU · Vulnerable

The Cownose ray (Rhinoptera javanica) is a brackish-water fish of the family Myliobatidae that grows up to 165 cm.

Length
165 cm
Water
Brackish
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Schooling
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Irregular
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Venomous / poisonous
Edibility
Rarely eaten

Description

The flapnose ray is a large ray from the Indo-West Pacific. The species grows to about 165 cm across and has a flat, rhomboid body disc, a split, cow-nose-like snout and a long tail with a venomous spine. It often schools in large numbers through shallow coastal and estuarine water and uses its pectoral fins to search for molluscs and crustaceans, which it crushes with flat jaws. The venomous spine can inflict a painful wound. Owing to fishing the IUCN assesses it as Vulnerable (VU).

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Cownose ray?

The Cownose ray has an irregular in shape body, is mainly brown and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Cownose ray live?

The Cownose ray lives in brackish water and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Cownose ray get?

The Cownose ray grows to a maximum of about 165 cm.

Is the Cownose ray dangerous to humans?

The Cownose ray is venomous — handle spines with care and seek medical help after a sting if needed.

Is the Cownose ray edible?

The Cownose ray is rarely eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Javaanse koeneusrog sourced
English name
Cownose ray verified
Scientific name
Rhinoptera javanica
Family
Myliobatidae
Other names
Cownose ray; Eagle ray; Flapnose ray verified

Appearance

Size class
Extra large verified
Max length (cm)
165.0 verified
Body shape
Irregular sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Pattern
Plain sourced
Tail shape
Rounded sourced
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) sourced
Lips
Thin sourced
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Brackish sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Schooling sourced
Territorial
No sourced
Activity
Diurnal sourced
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No sourced

For anglers

Edibility
Rarely eaten sourced
Fishing method
Netvisserij sourced
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Venomous / poisonous verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Rhinoptera

More from the family Myliobatidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →