Home · Cichlidae · Black mangrove cichlid
Black mangrove cichlid (Pelmatolapia mariae) — Cichlidae

Black mangrove cichlid

Pelmatolapia mariae
Family: Cichlidae
LC · Least Concern

The Black mangrove cichlid (Pelmatolapia mariae) is a brackish-water fish of the family Cichlidae that grows up to 32 cm.

Length
32.3 cm
Water
Brackish
Diet
Herbivore
Behaviour
Small groups
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Rarely eaten

Description

The spotted tilapia (Pelmatolapia mariae) is a cichlid from West Africa. The species has a deep, laterally compressed body with rows of dark blotches or broad bars; juveniles show a striking 'tiger' pattern. It reaches about 32 cm and lives in still or flowing waters with rock or mud bottoms and in warm springs and canals. The species strongly prefers a herbivorous diet of algae, higher plants and plant parts, but also eats insects and shrimps. It is a substrate spawner. Beyond its native range it has been introduced or escaped worldwide and has become invasive in several countries.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Black mangrove cichlid?

The Black mangrove cichlid has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly yellow-gold and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Black mangrove cichlid live?

The Black mangrove cichlid lives in brackish water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Black mangrove cichlid get?

The Black mangrove cichlid grows to a maximum of about 32 cm. On average the species is around 18 cm.

Is the Black mangrove cichlid dangerous to humans?

No, the Black mangrove cichlid is harmless to humans.

Is the Black mangrove cichlid edible?

The Black mangrove cichlid is rarely eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Gevlekte tilapia sourced
English name
Black mangrove cichlid verified
Scientific name
Pelmatolapia mariae
Family
Cichlidae
Other names
Niger cichlid; Spotted tilapia verified

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
32.3 verified
Average length (cm)
17.5 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Yellow / gold inferred
Pattern
Spots inferred
Tail shape
Straight inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thin inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Brackish sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Herbivore sourced
Social behaviour
Small groups inferred
Territorial
Yes inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
Yes inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Rarely eaten sourced
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Pelmatolapia

More from the family Cichlidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →