Home · Cichlidae · Thicklip cichlid
Thicklip cichlid (Lobochilotes labiatus) — Cichlidae

Thicklip cichlid

Lobochilotes labiatus
Family: Cichlidae

The Thicklip cichlid (Lobochilotes labiatus) is a fish of the family Cichlidae that grows up to 40 cm.

Length
40 cm
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Rarely eaten

Description

The thicklip cichlid (Lobochilotes labiatus) is a large cichlid endemic to Lake Tanganyika in East Africa. The species owes its name to its conspicuously thick, fleshy lips, with which it probes rock crevices for prey. The body is brownish with dark vertical bands and can reach about 40 cm. The fish inhabits rocky parts of the lake and feeds on invertebrates such as insect larvae, snails and crustaceans sucked from crevices. Like many Tanganyika cichlids the species is a mouthbrooder. Owing to its size it is of local fishery importance.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Thicklip cichlid?

The Thicklip cichlid is mainly brown and shows a vertical stripes pattern.

Where does the Thicklip cichlid live?

The Thicklip cichlid is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Thicklip cichlid get?

The Thicklip cichlid grows to a maximum of about 40 cm.

Is the Thicklip cichlid dangerous to humans?

No, the Thicklip cichlid is harmless to humans.

Is the Thicklip cichlid edible?

The Thicklip cichlid is rarely eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Diklipcichlide sourced
English name
Thicklip cichlid sourced
Scientific name
Lobochilotes labiatus
Family
Cichlidae

Appearance

Max length (cm)
40.0 sourced
Dominant colour
Brown inferred
Pattern
Vertical bars inferred
Tail shape
Straight inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary inferred
Territorial
Yes inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
Yes inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Rarely eaten sourced
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

More from the family Cichlidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →