Home · Cichlidae · Mylodon mbuna
Mylodon mbuna (Labidochromis mylodon) — Cichlidae

Mylodon mbuna

Labidochromis mylodon
Family: Cichlidae

The Mylodon mbuna (Labidochromis mylodon) is a freshwater fish of the family Cichlidae that grows up to 9 cm.

Length
9 cm
Water
Freshwater
Depth
2–20 m
Diet
Omnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The mylodon mbuna is a small rock-dwelling cichlid (mbuna) from Lake Malawi in East Africa. The species grows to about 9 cm and has a slender body with strong jaws and robust teeth, to which the name refers. As a rock-dweller it lives in the shallow, rocky shore zone and grazes aufwuchs and small invertebrates, including molluscs, from the stones. It is a mouthbrooder. The fish is harmless to humans and is known from the aquarium trade.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Mylodon mbuna?

The Mylodon mbuna has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly blue and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Mylodon mbuna live?

The Mylodon mbuna lives in fresh water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Mylodon mbuna get?

The Mylodon mbuna grows to a maximum of about 9 cm.

Is the Mylodon mbuna dangerous to humans?

No, the Mylodon mbuna is harmless to humans.

Is the Mylodon mbuna edible?

The Mylodon mbuna is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Mylodon-mbuna verified
English name
Mylodon mbuna verified
Scientific name
Labidochromis mylodon
Family
Cichlidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
9.0 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Blue sourced
Pattern
Plain sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Terminal sourced
Lips
Thick / fleshy sourced
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Min depth (m)
2 sourced
Max depth (m)
20 sourced
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Omnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary sourced
Territorial
Yes sourced
Activity
Diurnal sourced
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
Yes sourced

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Geen doelsoort voor de hengelsport; hooguit incidentele vangst of bruikbaar als aasvisje. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Labidochromis

More from the family Cichlidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →