Home · Cichlidae · Rainbow cichlid
Rainbow cichlid (Callochromis pleurospilus) — Cichlidae

Rainbow cichlid

Callochromis pleurospilus
Family: Cichlidae

The Rainbow cichlid (Callochromis pleurospilus) is a freshwater fish of the family Cichlidae that grows up to 10 cm.

Length
10 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Carnivore
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The rainbow cichlid is a small cichlid from Lake Tanganyika in East Africa. The species grows to about 10 cm and has an elongate body; courting males are handsomely coloured with rainbow-like blue, yellow and red hues, females plain silver-grey. As a bottom-dweller it lives over sand flats of the shallow shore zone and sieves small invertebrates from the sand. It is a mouthbrooder. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Rainbow cichlid?

The Rainbow cichlid has a torpedo-shaped body.

Where does the Rainbow cichlid live?

The Rainbow cichlid lives in fresh water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Rainbow cichlid get?

The Rainbow cichlid grows to a maximum of about 10 cm.

Is the Rainbow cichlid dangerous to humans?

No, the Rainbow cichlid is harmless to humans.

Is the Rainbow cichlid edible?

Yes, the Rainbow cichlid is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Regenboog-zandcichlide sourced
English name
Rainbow cichlid sourced
Scientific name
Callochromis pleurospilus
Family
Cichlidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
10.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore inferred
Territorial
Yes inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
Yes sourced

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten inferred
Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Callochromis

More from the family Cichlidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →