Home · Mastacembelidae · Barred spiny eel
Barred spiny eel (Macrognathus pancalus) — Mastacembelidae

Barred spiny eel

Macrognathus pancalus
LC · Least Concern

The Barred spiny eel (Macrognathus pancalus) is a brackish-water fish of the family Mastacembelidae that grows up to 19 cm.

Length
18.9 cm
Water
Brackish
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Body shape
Snake-like
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The barred spiny eel is a spiny eel (Mastacembelidae) from South Asia. The species has an elongate, eel-like body with a fleshy, pointed snout and a row of short, separate spines before the dorsal fin. It inhabits slow-flowing and shallow waters of lowland rivers and estuaries and often burrows into the soft bottom. Nocturnally it searches for insect larvae, worms and small invertebrates. The short dorsal spines can give a puncture wound when handled.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Barred spiny eel?

The Barred spiny eel has a snake-like body, is mainly brown and shows a marbled pattern.

Where does the Barred spiny eel live?

The Barred spiny eel lives in brackish water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Barred spiny eel get?

The Barred spiny eel grows to a maximum of about 19 cm.

Is the Barred spiny eel dangerous to humans?

No, the Barred spiny eel is harmless to humans.

Is the Barred spiny eel edible?

Yes, the Barred spiny eel is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Gestreepte stekelaal sourced
English name
Barred spiny eel verified
Scientific name
Macrognathus pancalus
Family
Mastacembelidae
Other names
Barred spiny eel; Indian spiny eel; Spiny eel; Striped spinyeel verified

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
18.9 verified
Body shape
Snake-like sourced
Dominant colour
Brown inferred
Pattern
Marbled inferred
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Brackish sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten sourced
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Macrognathus

More from the family Mastacembelidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →