Home · Cyprinidae · Labeobarbus boulengeri
Labeobarbus boulengeri — Cyprinidae

Labeobarbus boulengeri

Labeobarbus boulengeri
Family: Cyprinidae
DD · Data Deficient

The Labeobarbus boulengeri is a freshwater fish of the family Cyprinidae that grows up to 16 cm.

Length
16 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Omnivore
Behaviour
Small groups
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

Boulenger's barb is a small African cyprinid from the Congo basin in Central Africa. The species reaches about 16 cm and has a streamlined, silvery body with an inferior mouth with fleshy lips and barbels. It inhabits rivers and streams, where it grazes algae, detritus and small invertebrates from the bottom. Little detailed information is available on the precise ecology and reproduction of this species, and the IUCN has insufficient data to assess its status (DD).

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Labeobarbus boulengeri?

The Labeobarbus boulengeri has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly silver-grey and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Labeobarbus boulengeri live?

The Labeobarbus boulengeri lives in fresh water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Labeobarbus boulengeri get?

The Labeobarbus boulengeri grows to a maximum of about 16 cm. On average the species is around 10 cm.

Is the Labeobarbus boulengeri dangerous to humans?

No, the Labeobarbus boulengeri is harmless to humans.

Is the Labeobarbus boulengeri edible?

The Labeobarbus boulengeri is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Boulengers barbeel sourced
English name
Labeobarbus boulengeri sourced
Scientific name
Labeobarbus boulengeri
Family
Cyprinidae

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
16.0 verified
Average length (cm)
10.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey inferred
Pattern
Plain inferred
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
Yes sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Omnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Small groups inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Labeobarbus

More from the family Cyprinidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →