Home · Cyprinidae · Labeobarbus ansorgii
Labeobarbus ansorgii — Cyprinidae

Labeobarbus ansorgii

Labeobarbus ansorgii
Family: Cyprinidae
VU · Vulnerable

The Labeobarbus ansorgii is a freshwater fish of the family Cyprinidae that grows up to 30 cm.

Length
30 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Omnivore
Behaviour
Small groups
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Rarely eaten

Description

Ansorge's large-scaled barb is an African cyprinid from Angola in West-Central Africa. The species reaches about 30 cm and has a streamlined, silvery-brown body with relatively large scales and an inferior mouth with fleshy lips and barbels. It inhabits rivers and streams, where it grazes algae, detritus, insect larvae and small invertebrates from the bottom. Through its restricted range and threats to its habitat the species is assessed by the IUCN as vulnerable (VU). Relatively little is known about its precise ecology and reproduction.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Labeobarbus ansorgii?

The Labeobarbus ansorgii has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly silver-grey and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Labeobarbus ansorgii live?

The Labeobarbus ansorgii lives in fresh water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Labeobarbus ansorgii get?

The Labeobarbus ansorgii grows to a maximum of about 30 cm. On average the species is around 18 cm.

Is the Labeobarbus ansorgii dangerous to humans?

No, the Labeobarbus ansorgii is harmless to humans.

Is the Labeobarbus ansorgii edible?

The Labeobarbus ansorgii is rarely eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Ansorges grootschubbarbeel sourced
English name
Labeobarbus ansorgii sourced
Scientific name
Labeobarbus ansorgii
Family
Cyprinidae

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
30.0 verified
Average length (cm)
18.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey inferred
Pattern
Plain inferred
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
Yes sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Omnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Small groups inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Rarely eaten sourced
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Labeobarbus

More from the family Cyprinidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →