Home · Cyprinidae · Siberian gudgeon
Siberian gudgeon (Gobio cynocephalus) — Cyprinidae

Siberian gudgeon

Gobio cynocephalus
Family: Cyprinidae

The Siberian gudgeon (Gobio cynocephalus) is a freshwater fish of the family Cyprinidae that grows up to 19 cm.

Length
19 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Omnivore
Behaviour
Schooling
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless

Description

The Siberian gudgeon is a gudgeon (Gobionidae) from clear rivers, streams and lakes of Siberia and East Asia. The species grows to about 12 cm and has a slender, silver-brown body with a row of dark spots on the flank, an inferior mouth and a pair of barbels. As a bottom-oriented schooling fish it searches over sand and gravel for insect larvae, worms and small invertebrates. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Siberian gudgeon?

The Siberian gudgeon has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly brown and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Siberian gudgeon live?

The Siberian gudgeon lives in fresh water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Siberian gudgeon get?

The Siberian gudgeon grows to a maximum of about 19 cm. On average the species is around 12 cm.

Is the Siberian gudgeon dangerous to humans?

No, the Siberian gudgeon is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Siberische grondel sourced
English name
Siberian gudgeon sourced
Scientific name
Gobio cynocephalus
Family
Cyprinidae

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
19.0 verified
Average length (cm)
12.0 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Pattern
Spots sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) sourced
Barbels
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Omnivore inferred
Social behaviour
Schooling sourced
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Gobio

More from the family Cyprinidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →