Home · Mullidae · Gold-thread goatfish
Gold-thread goatfish (Parupeneus chrysonemus) — Mullidae

Gold-thread goatfish

Parupeneus chrysonemus
Family: Mullidae

The Gold-thread goatfish (Parupeneus chrysonemus) is a saltwater fish of the family Mullidae that grows up to 20 cm.

Length
19.6 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
20.0–183.0 m
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless

Description

The gold-thread goatfish is a goatfish (Mullidae) from the western Indian Ocean. The species grows to about 20 cm and has an elongate, red-brown body and a pair of long, yellow chin barbels with which it probes sand and mud bottoms for prey. As a bottom-oriented reef-dweller it searches for small crustaceans, worms and molluscs. It is a food fish. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Gold-thread goatfish?

The Gold-thread goatfish has a torpedo-shaped body and is mainly red-orange.

Where does the Gold-thread goatfish live?

The Gold-thread goatfish lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Gold-thread goatfish get?

The Gold-thread goatfish grows to a maximum of about 20 cm.

Is the Gold-thread goatfish dangerous to humans?

No, the Gold-thread goatfish is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Gouddraad-koraalmeerbaars sourced
English name
Gold-thread goatfish sourced
Scientific name
Parupeneus chrysonemus
Family
Mullidae
Other names
Yellowbarbel goatfish; Yellow-threaded goatfish verified

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
19.6 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Red / orange sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Barbels
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Min depth (m)
20.0 verified
Max depth (m)
183.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Parupeneus

More from the family Mullidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →