Home · Loricariidae · Pearl pleco
Pearl pleco (Hypostomus margaritifer) — Loricariidae

Pearl pleco

Hypostomus margaritifer
Family: Loricariidae
NE · Not Evaluated

The Pearl pleco (Hypostomus margaritifer) is a freshwater fish of the family Loricariidae that grows up to 40 cm.

Length
39.5 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Herbivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Activity
Nocturnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The pearl pleco is a suckermouth catfish from fresh water of southeastern Brazil. The species grows to about 40 cm and has an elongate body covered with bony plates studded with shiny, pearl-like pale spots, and a fleshy sucker mouth. As a bottom-dweller it clings to wood and stones in rivers and grazes algae, aufwuchs and detritus; it can breathe air with its gut. The fish appears in the aquarium hobby. The IUCN has not evaluated the species.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Pearl pleco?

The Pearl pleco has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly brown and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Pearl pleco live?

The Pearl pleco lives in fresh water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Pearl pleco get?

The Pearl pleco grows to a maximum of about 40 cm.

Is the Pearl pleco dangerous to humans?

No, the Pearl pleco is harmless to humans.

Is the Pearl pleco edible?

The Pearl pleco is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Parel-harnasmeerval verified
English name
Pearl pleco verified
Scientific name
Hypostomus margaritifer
Family
Loricariidae

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
39.5 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Pattern
Spots sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) sourced
Lips
Thick / fleshy sourced
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Herbivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary sourced
Territorial
No sourced
Activity
Nocturnal sourced
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No sourced

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Hypostomus

More from the family Loricariidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →