Home · Dasyatidae · Longtail stingray
Longtail stingray (Hypanus longus) — Dasyatidae

Longtail stingray

Hypanus longus
Family: Dasyatidae

The Longtail stingray (Hypanus longus) is a saltwater fish of the family Dasyatidae that grows up to 260 cm.

Length
260 cm
Water
Saltwater
Body shape
Irregular
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Venomous / poisonous
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The longtail stingray is a stingray (Dasyatidae) from coastal waters of the eastern Pacific, from Mexico to Peru. The species grows to about 1.5 metres wide and has a flattened, diamond-shaped, brown body with a very long, thin whip tail bearing one or more venomous spines. As a bottom-dweller it often lies half-buried on sand and mud bottoms and searches for crustaceans, molluscs and small fish. The tail spine can give an extremely painful sting wound.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Longtail stingray?

The Longtail stingray has an irregular in shape body and is mainly brown.

Where does the Longtail stingray live?

The Longtail stingray lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Longtail stingray get?

The Longtail stingray grows to a maximum of about 260 cm.

Is the Longtail stingray dangerous to humans?

The Longtail stingray is venomous — handle spines with care and seek medical help after a sting if needed.

Is the Longtail stingray edible?

Yes, the Longtail stingray is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Langstaart-pijlstaartrog sourced
English name
Longtail stingray sourced
Scientific name
Hypanus longus
Family
Dasyatidae
Other names
Longtail stingray verified

Appearance

Size class
Extra large verified
Max length (cm)
260.0 verified
Body shape
Irregular sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Tail shape
Straight inferred
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten inferred
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Venomous / poisonous verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Hypanus

More from the family Dasyatidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →