Home · Kyphosidae · Stripey bream
Stripey bream (Girella zebra) — Kyphosidae

Stripey bream

Girella zebra
Family: Kyphosidae

The Stripey bream (Girella zebra) is a brackish-water fish of the family Kyphosidae that grows up to 34 cm.

Length
34 cm
Water
Brackish
Diet
Herbivore
Behaviour
Small groups
Body shape
Flat / disc-shaped
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The Australian zebrafish is a fish of the sea chub and sweep family (Kyphosidae) from the temperate waters around southern Australia. The species grows to about 34 cm and has a deep, silver-grey body with numerous narrow, dark crossbars, to which the name refers. It inhabits shallow rocky reefs, sandy and weedy flats and also enters estuaries. As a predominantly herbivorous fish it grazes algae and seaweed from the rocks, supplemented with small invertebrates. The Australian zebrafish is a local angling and food fish and is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Stripey bream?

The Stripey bream has a flattened, disc-shaped body, is mainly silver-grey and shows a vertical stripes pattern.

Where does the Stripey bream live?

The Stripey bream lives in brackish water and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Stripey bream get?

The Stripey bream grows to a maximum of about 34 cm.

Is the Stripey bream dangerous to humans?

No, the Stripey bream is harmless to humans.

Is the Stripey bream edible?

Yes, the Stripey bream is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Zebravis (Kyphosidae) sourced
English name
Stripey bream verified
Scientific name
Girella zebra
Family
Kyphosidae
Other names
Zebra fish; Zebrafish verified

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
34.0 verified
Body shape
Flat / disc-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey inferred
Pattern
Vertical bars inferred
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Brackish sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Herbivore sourced
Social behaviour
Small groups inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten sourced
Fishing method
Vissen met natuurlijk aas (vis, garnaal, worm) of kunstaas dicht bij rif- en rotsstructuren. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Girella

More from the family Kyphosidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →