Home · Cyprinidae · Rakhine garra
Rakhine garra (Garra rakhinica) — Cyprinidae

Rakhine garra

Garra rakhinica
Family: Cyprinidae

The Rakhine garra (Garra rakhinica) is a freshwater fish of the family Cyprinidae that grows up to 8 cm.

Length
8.1 cm
Water
Freshwater
Depth
0.0–1.0 m
Diet
Omnivore
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless

Description

The Rakhine garra is an algae eater (Cyprinidae) from fast-flowing, clear fresh water of Myanmar in Southeast Asia. The species grows to about 10 cm and has an elongate, brownish body with an inferior mouth whose lower lip is modified into a sucker disc, with which it clings to stones in strong current and rasps off algae. As a bottom-dweller it lives in clear mountain streams and eats algae, biofilm, detritus and small invertebrates. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Rakhine garra?

The Rakhine garra has an elongate, eel-like body and is mainly brown.

Where does the Rakhine garra live?

The Rakhine garra lives in fresh water and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Rakhine garra get?

The Rakhine garra grows to a maximum of about 8 cm.

Is the Rakhine garra dangerous to humans?

No, the Rakhine garra is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Rakhine-algeneter sourced
English name
Rakhine garra sourced
Scientific name
Garra rakhinica
Family
Cyprinidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
8.1 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Min depth (m)
0.0 verified
Max depth (m)
1.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Omnivore inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Garra

More from the family Cyprinidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →