Home · Sciaenidae · Tonkin weakfish
Tonkin weakfish (Cynoscion similis) — Sciaenidae

Tonkin weakfish

Cynoscion similis
Family: Sciaenidae

The Tonkin weakfish (Cynoscion similis) is a saltwater fish of the family Sciaenidae that grows up to 60 cm.

Length
60 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
20.0–60.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The Tonkin weakfish is a croaker (Sciaenidae) from coastal and estuarine water of the western Atlantic and Caribbean. The species grows to about 50 cm and has an elongate, silvery body with a large mouth, in many species a pair of large canine teeth, and a swim bladder with which it makes a drumming sound. As a fast predator it hunts small fish and shrimp over sand and in the water column. It is a valued sport and food fish. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Tonkin weakfish?

The Tonkin weakfish has a torpedo-shaped body and is mainly silver-grey.

Where does the Tonkin weakfish live?

The Tonkin weakfish lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Tonkin weakfish get?

The Tonkin weakfish grows to a maximum of about 60 cm. On average the species is around 40 cm.

Is the Tonkin weakfish dangerous to humans?

No, the Tonkin weakfish is harmless to humans.

Is the Tonkin weakfish edible?

Yes, the Tonkin weakfish is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Verwante ombervis sourced
English name
Tonkin weakfish sourced
Scientific name
Cynoscion similis
Family
Sciaenidae
Other names
Tonkin weakfish verified

Appearance

Size class
Large verified
Max length (cm)
60.0 verified
Average length (cm)
40.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey sourced
Tail shape
Straight inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Min depth (m)
20.0 verified
Max depth (m)
60.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten inferred
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Cynoscion

More from the family Sciaenidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →