Home · Sciaenidae · Acoupa weakfish
Acoupa weakfish (Cynoscion acoupa) — Sciaenidae

Acoupa weakfish

Cynoscion acoupa
Family: Sciaenidae
VU · Vulnerable

The Acoupa weakfish (Cynoscion acoupa) is a fish that lives in both fresh and salt water of the family Sciaenidae that grows up to 110 cm.

Length
110 cm
Water
Euryhaline
Depth
1.0–20.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Schooling
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The acoupa weakfish (Cynoscion acoupa) is a large drum of the family Sciaenidae from coastal waters of eastern South America. The species has a streamlined, silvery body and can reach about 1.1 metres. It forms schools over mud and sandy-mud bottoms near river mouths; juveniles are restricted to brackish and fresh water. The diet consists of shrimps and fishes. The species is a very important food fish and is fished commercially and recreationally; its swim bladder is also prized. Owing to heavy fishing it is considered Vulnerable (VU). Like other drums it can make drumming sounds.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Acoupa weakfish?

The Acoupa weakfish has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly silver-grey and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Acoupa weakfish live?

The Acoupa weakfish lives in both fresh and salt water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Acoupa weakfish get?

The Acoupa weakfish grows to a maximum of about 110 cm. On average the species is around 45 cm.

Is the Acoupa weakfish dangerous to humans?

No, the Acoupa weakfish is harmless to humans.

Is the Acoupa weakfish edible?

Yes, the Acoupa weakfish is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Schelvis sourced
English name
Acoupa weakfish verified
Scientific name
Cynoscion acoupa
Family
Sciaenidae
Other names
Acoupa weakfish; Blacktail basher; Grey silk; Grey snapper verified

Appearance

Size class
Extra large verified
Max length (cm)
110.0 verified
Average length (cm)
45.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey inferred
Pattern
Plain inferred
Tail shape
Straight inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thin inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Euryhaline sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Min depth (m)
1.0 verified
Max depth (m)
20.0 verified
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Schooling inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten sourced
Fishing method
Vissen met natuurlijk aas (garnaal of visje) of kunstaas nabij riviermondingen en kustgeulen; gezien de kwetsbare status met mate bevissen. sourced
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Cynoscion

More from the family Sciaenidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →