Home · Congridae · Fewpore conger
Fewpore conger (Conger oligoporus) — Congridae

Fewpore conger

Conger oligoporus
Family: Congridae

The Fewpore conger (Conger oligoporus) is a saltwater fish of the family Congridae that grows up to 25 cm.

Length
24.5 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
2.0–507.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Activity
Nocturnal
Body shape
Snake-like
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless

Description

The Fewpore conger is a conger eel (Congridae) from coastal waters of the Indo-West Pacific. The species grows to about 50 cm and has a smooth, eel-like, grey-brown skin, a large head with a broad mouth and a long dorsal fin. As a nocturnal bottom-dweller it shelters by day in crevices, holes and among stones and hunts fish, crustaceans and squid by night. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Fewpore conger?

The Fewpore conger has a snake-like body and is mainly brown.

Where does the Fewpore conger live?

The Fewpore conger lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Fewpore conger get?

The Fewpore conger grows to a maximum of about 25 cm.

Is the Fewpore conger dangerous to humans?

No, the Fewpore conger is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Weinigporie-congeraal sourced
English name
Fewpore conger sourced
Scientific name
Conger oligoporus
Family
Congridae

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
24.5 verified
Body shape
Snake-like sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Tail shape
Straight inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Min depth (m)
2.0 verified
Max depth (m)
507.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore inferred
Social behaviour
Solitary inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Nocturnal sourced
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Conger

More from the family Congridae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →