Home · Doradidae · Bristly catfish
Bristly catfish (Amblydoras affinis) — Doradidae

Bristly catfish

Amblydoras affinis
Family: Doradidae

The Bristly catfish (Amblydoras affinis) is a freshwater fish of the family Doradidae that grows up to 13 cm.

Length
13.2 cm
Water
Freshwater
Activity
Nocturnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Can cause injury

Description

The Bristly catfish is a thorny catfish (Doradidae) from slow-flowing fresh water of the Amazon basin in South America. The species grows to about 13 cm and has a sturdy, dark body with a row of bony, thorned plates along the flank and strong barbels; by vibrating its swim bladder it makes a grunting sound. As a nocturnal bottom-dweller it shelters by day under wood and roots and searches at night for snails, insect larvae and detritus. The stout, serrated pectoral and dorsal spines can give a painful puncture wound when handled.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Bristly catfish?

The Bristly catfish has an elongate, eel-like body and is mainly brown.

Where does the Bristly catfish live?

The Bristly catfish lives in fresh water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Bristly catfish get?

The Bristly catfish grows to a maximum of about 13 cm.

Is the Bristly catfish dangerous to humans?

The Bristly catfish can cause injury; handle it with care.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Verwante doornmeerval sourced
English name
Bristly catfish sourced
Scientific name
Amblydoras affinis
Family
Doradidae
Other names
Guaporé thorny catfish sourced

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
13.2 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Barbels
Yes sourced
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Nocturnal sourced
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Can cause injury verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

More from the family Doradidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →