Home · Acropomatidae · Thinlip splitfin
Thinlip splitfin (Synagrops microlepis) — Acropomatidae

Thinlip splitfin

Synagrops microlepis
Family: Acropomatidae
LC · Least Concern

The Thinlip splitfin (Synagrops microlepis) is a saltwater fish of the family Acropomatidae that grows up to 17 cm.

Length
17 cm
Water
Saltwater
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Schooling
Activity
Nocturnal
Substrate
Open water
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The thinlip splitfin is a small, dark perch-like fish of the family Acropomatidae (lanternbellies) reaching about 17 cm. The slender, blackish-brown body has conspicuously large eyes and a large mouth, adaptations to the dim light of the deep sea; many relatives bear light organs. The species lives above the deeper continental slope of the Atlantic. It probably follows the daily up-and-down migration of the plankton and feeds on small zooplankton, shrimp-like crustaceans and small fish. Because of its small size and deep lifestyle it has no fishery value and is only rarely seen.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Thinlip splitfin?

The Thinlip splitfin is mainly black and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Thinlip splitfin live?

The Thinlip splitfin lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around open water.

How big does the Thinlip splitfin get?

The Thinlip splitfin grows to a maximum of about 17 cm.

Is the Thinlip splitfin dangerous to humans?

No, the Thinlip splitfin is harmless to humans.

Is the Thinlip splitfin edible?

The Thinlip splitfin is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Kleinschub-diepwaterbaars inferred
English name
Thinlip splitfin verified
Scientific name
Synagrops microlepis
Family
Acropomatidae

Appearance

Max length (cm)
17 verified
Dominant colour
Black sourced
Pattern
Plain sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thin inferred
Barbels
No verified
Dorsal fins
Two separate sourced
Dorsal spines
Yes verified

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater verified
Substrate
Open water verified
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore verified
Social behaviour
Schooling verified
Territorial
No verified
Activity
Nocturnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes verified
Sexual dimorphism
No verified

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten verified
Fishing method
Geen doelsoort voor de hengelsport; hooguit incidentele vangst of bruikbaar als aasvisje. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Synagrops

More from the family Acropomatidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →