Home · Labridae · Painted rainbow wrasse
Painted rainbow wrasse (Suezichthys arquatus) — Labridae

Painted rainbow wrasse

Suezichthys arquatus
Family: Labridae
LC · Least Concern

The Painted rainbow wrasse (Suezichthys arquatus) is a saltwater fish of the family Labridae that grows up to 14 cm.

Length
13.5 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
13.0–100.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Small groups
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The painted rainbow wrasse is a small wrasse (Labridae) from the southwestern Pacific, around Australia and New Zealand. The species reaches about 13 cm and has a slender, rosy-red body with yellow- and blue-tinged lines and spots. It inhabits sand patches of shallow reefs, but has been recorded to about 100 m deep. The diet consists of small bottom invertebrates. At night the species burrows into the sand to rest. Like many wrasses it is a protogynous hermaphrodite, beginning as a female and later able to change into a male.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Painted rainbow wrasse?

The Painted rainbow wrasse has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly red-orange and shows a horizontal stripes pattern.

Where does the Painted rainbow wrasse live?

The Painted rainbow wrasse lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Painted rainbow wrasse get?

The Painted rainbow wrasse grows to a maximum of about 14 cm. On average the species is around 9 cm.

Is the Painted rainbow wrasse dangerous to humans?

No, the Painted rainbow wrasse is harmless to humans.

Is the Painted rainbow wrasse edible?

The Painted rainbow wrasse is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Geschilderde regenbooglipvis sourced
English name
Painted rainbow wrasse verified
Scientific name
Suezichthys arquatus
Family
Labridae
Other names
Rainbow fish; Rainbow slender wrasse verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
13.5 verified
Average length (cm)
9.0 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Red / orange inferred
Pattern
Horizontal stripes inferred
Tail shape
Straight inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Min depth (m)
13.0 verified
Max depth (m)
100.0 verified
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Small groups inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Protogynous (female first) sourced
Sexual dimorphism
Yes inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Geen doelsoort voor de hengelsport; hooguit incidentele vangst of bruikbaar als aasvisje. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Suezichthys

More from the family Labridae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →