Home · Squatinidae · African angelshark
African angelshark (Squatina africana) — Squatinidae

African angelshark

Squatina africana
Family: Squatinidae
NT · Near Threatened

The African angelshark (Squatina africana) is a saltwater fish of the family Squatinidae that grows up to 84 cm.

Length
84 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
0–494.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Activity
Nocturnal
Body shape
Flat / disc-shaped
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
May bite
Edibility
Rarely eaten

Description

The African angelshark is a strongly flattened, ray-like shark of the family Squatinidae (angelsharks) reaching about 84 cm. The broad, flat body with large, wing-like pectoral fins recalls a ray, but the gill slits lie on the sides, as in sharks; small barbels sit by the nostrils. The grey-brown upper side bears small white spots. The species lies half-buried by day on sand and mud bottoms of the continental shelf along the coast of southeastern Africa and ambushes bottom fish, crustaceans and squid at night. It is viviparous. Through fishing and bycatch it has declined and is assessed as Near Threatened (NT).

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the African angelshark?

The African angelshark has a flattened, disc-shaped body, is mainly brown and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the African angelshark live?

The African angelshark lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the African angelshark get?

The African angelshark grows to a maximum of about 84 cm.

Is the African angelshark dangerous to humans?

The African angelshark can bite, but is otherwise not dangerous to humans.

Is the African angelshark edible?

The African angelshark is rarely eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Afrikaanse zee-engel verified
English name
African angelshark verified
Scientific name
Squatina africana
Family
Squatinidae
Other names
African angelshark verified

Appearance

Size class
Extra large verified
Max length (cm)
84.0 verified
Body shape
Flat / disc-shaped verified
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Pattern
Spots sourced
Tail shape
Straight inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thin inferred
Barbels
Yes verified
Dorsal fins
Two separate sourced
Dorsal spines
No verified

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater verified
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom verified
Max depth (m)
494.0 verified
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore verified
Social behaviour
Solitary verified
Territorial
No verified
Activity
Nocturnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes verified
Sexual dimorphism
No verified

For anglers

Edibility
Rarely eaten verified
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
May bite verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Squatina

More from the family Squatinidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →