Home · Serrivomeridae · Black sawtoothed eel
Black sawtoothed eel (Serrivomer lanceolatoides) — Serrivomeridae

Black sawtoothed eel

Serrivomer lanceolatoides
LC · Least Concern

The Black sawtoothed eel (Serrivomer lanceolatoides) is a saltwater fish of the family Serrivomeridae that grows up to 65 cm.

Length
65 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
150.0–1000.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Body shape
Snake-like
Substrate
Open water
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The lance sawpalate eel is a deep-sea fish of the sawpalate eel family (Serrivomeridae) from the open Atlantic Ocean and the Mediterranean. The species grows to about 65 cm and has a very slender, eel-like, partly translucent body with a long, thin, beak-like mouth full of small teeth and a serrated palate. Juveniles usually live around 650-850 metres, subadults deeper; the species is meso- to bathypelagic. As a predator it catches small crustaceans and small fishes with its toothed jaws. Owing to its life at great depth the species is rarely seen and is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Black sawtoothed eel?

The Black sawtoothed eel has a snake-like body, is mainly silver-grey and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Black sawtoothed eel live?

The Black sawtoothed eel lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around open water.

How big does the Black sawtoothed eel get?

The Black sawtoothed eel grows to a maximum of about 65 cm.

Is the Black sawtoothed eel dangerous to humans?

No, the Black sawtoothed eel is harmless to humans.

Is the Black sawtoothed eel edible?

The Black sawtoothed eel is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Lans-zaagverhemelte-aal sourced
English name
Black sawtoothed eel verified
Scientific name
Serrivomer lanceolatoides
Family
Serrivomeridae
Other names
Black saw-toothed eel; Bronze sawtooth eel; Short-tooth sawpalate verified

Appearance

Size class
Large verified
Max length (cm)
65.0 verified
Body shape
Snake-like sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey inferred
Pattern
Plain inferred
Mouth position
Beak-shaped inferred
Lips
Thin inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Open water sourced
Min depth (m)
150.0 verified
Max depth (m)
1000.0 verified
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Sportvissen met kunstaas of (dood/levend) aasvis door te trollen, te werpen of drijvend te vissen in open water. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Serrivomer

More from the family Serrivomeridae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →