Home · Serranidae · Luzon anthias
Luzon anthias (Pseudanthias luzonensis) — Serranidae

Luzon anthias

Pseudanthias luzonensis
Family: Serranidae

The Luzon anthias (Pseudanthias luzonensis) is a saltwater fish of the family Serranidae that grows up to 15 cm.

Length
14.5 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
10.0–60.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Schooling
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The Luzon anthias is an anthias (Serranidae) from clear reef water of the western Pacific. The species grows to about 10 cm and has a stocky, orange-pink with yellow on the head body. As a day-active fish it hovers in schools above coral heads and steep slopes and snaps at zooplankton in the current. It lives in harem groups around a dominant male; if it disappears, the strongest female changes sex. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Luzon anthias?

The Luzon anthias has a torpedo-shaped body and is mainly red-orange.

Where does the Luzon anthias live?

The Luzon anthias lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Luzon anthias get?

The Luzon anthias grows to a maximum of about 15 cm.

Is the Luzon anthias dangerous to humans?

No, the Luzon anthias is harmless to humans.

Is the Luzon anthias edible?

Yes, the Luzon anthias is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Luzon-juweelbaars sourced
English name
Luzon anthias sourced
Scientific name
Pseudanthias luzonensis
Family
Serranidae
Other names
Luzon basslet; Luzon sea-perch; Yellowlined anthias; Yellow-lined anthias verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
14.5 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Red / orange sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Min depth (m)
10.0 verified
Max depth (m)
60.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore inferred
Social behaviour
Schooling sourced
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Diurnal sourced
Reproduction
Protogynous (female first) sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten inferred
Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Pseudanthias

More from the family Serranidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →