Home · Pristidae · Largetooth sawfish
Largetooth sawfish (Pristis microdon) — Pristidae

Largetooth sawfish

Pristis microdon
Family: Pristidae
CR · Critically Endangered

The Largetooth sawfish (Pristis microdon) is a fish that lives in both fresh and salt water of the family Pristidae that grows up to 700 cm.

Length
700 cm
Water
Euryhaline
Depth
0.0–10.0 m
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Can cause injury
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The largetooth sawfish is a large, ray-like sawfish (Pristidae) from coastal, brackish and fresh water of the tropical Indo-Pacific that ascends far up rivers and lakes. The species can reach about 7 metres and has an elongate, shark-like body with a long, flat snout set with pairs of large, sideways-projecting teeth, with which it strikes prey fish and stirs the bottom. Through overfishing and habitat loss the species is critically endangered. Not aggressive, but the saw can cause serious injuries in defence or in nets.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Largetooth sawfish?

The Largetooth sawfish has an elongate, eel-like body and is mainly silver-grey.

Where does the Largetooth sawfish live?

The Largetooth sawfish lives in both fresh and salt water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Largetooth sawfish get?

The Largetooth sawfish grows to a maximum of about 700 cm. On average the species is around 500 cm.

Is the Largetooth sawfish dangerous to humans?

The Largetooth sawfish can cause injury; handle it with care.

Is the Largetooth sawfish edible?

Yes, the Largetooth sawfish is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Zoetwater-zaagvis sourced
English name
Largetooth sawfish sourced
Scientific name
Pristis microdon
Family
Pristidae
Other names
Freshwater sawfish; Freshwater Sawfish; Greattooth sawfish; Great-tooth Sawfish verified

Appearance

Size class
Extra large verified
Max length (cm)
700.0 verified
Average length (cm)
500.0 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey sourced
Tail shape
Straight inferred
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Euryhaline sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Min depth (m)
0.0 verified
Max depth (m)
10.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred
levensduur_max_jaar
30.0 verified

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten inferred
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Can cause injury verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Pristis

More from the family Pristidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →