Home · Poeciliidae · Dusky millions fish
Dusky millions fish (Phalloceros caudimaculatus) — Poeciliidae

Dusky millions fish

Phalloceros caudimaculatus
Family: Poeciliidae
LC · Least Concern

The Dusky millions fish (Phalloceros caudimaculatus) is a brackish-water fish of the family Poeciliidae that grows up to 4 cm.

Length
3.5 cm
Water
Brackish
Diet
Omnivore
Behaviour
Small groups
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Open water
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The dusky millionsfish is a small livebearer (Poeciliidae) originally from southeastern South America. The species is small and has a greyish body with a dark spot on the tail base, to which the name refers; some specimens have black blotches. The male has a gonopodium for internal fertilisation, and the female bears live young. It has been introduced in various places outside its native range, including swamps and drains around Perth in Western Australia. As an omnivore it eats mosquito larvae, algae and detritus. The species is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Dusky millions fish?

The Dusky millions fish has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly silver-grey and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Dusky millions fish live?

The Dusky millions fish lives in brackish water and is mostly found around open water.

How big does the Dusky millions fish get?

The Dusky millions fish grows to a maximum of about 4 cm.

Is the Dusky millions fish dangerous to humans?

No, the Dusky millions fish is harmless to humans.

Is the Dusky millions fish edible?

The Dusky millions fish is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Staartvlek-levendbarende sourced
English name
Dusky millions fish verified
Scientific name
Phalloceros caudimaculatus
Family
Poeciliidae
Other names
One-spot livebearer; Speckled mosquitofish; Spottail mosquitofish verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
3.5 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey inferred
Pattern
Spots inferred
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Superior (upward) inferred
Lips
Thin inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Brackish sourced
Substrate
Open water sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Omnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Small groups inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
Yes inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Geen doelsoort voor de hengelsport; hooguit incidentele vangst of bruikbaar als aasvisje. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

More from the family Poeciliidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →