Home · Labrisomidae · Cryptic blenny
Cryptic blenny (Paraclinus arcanus) — Labrisomidae

Cryptic blenny

Paraclinus arcanus
Family: Labrisomidae

The Cryptic blenny (Paraclinus arcanus) is a saltwater fish of the family Labrisomidae that grows up to 3 cm.

Length
3.2 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
0.0–3.0 m
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless

Description

The Cryptic blenny is a labrisomid blenny (Labrisomidae) from shallow rocky and intertidal water of the western Atlantic around the Caribbean. The species grows to about 7 cm and has an elongate, scaleless or small-scaled body with a blunt head, high-set eyes and often small skin fringes above them. As a bottom-dweller it shelters in crevices, empty shells and small holes and grazes on algae and small invertebrates. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Cryptic blenny?

The Cryptic blenny has an elongate, eel-like body and is mainly brown.

Where does the Cryptic blenny live?

The Cryptic blenny lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Cryptic blenny get?

The Cryptic blenny grows to a maximum of about 3 cm.

Is the Cryptic blenny dangerous to humans?

No, the Cryptic blenny is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Verborgen schubslijmvis sourced
English name
Cryptic blenny sourced
Scientific name
Paraclinus arcanus
Family
Labrisomidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
3.2 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Min depth (m)
0.0 verified
Max depth (m)
3.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Territorial
Yes inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Paraclinus

More from the family Labrisomidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →