Home · Catostomidae · Shorthead redhorse
Shorthead redhorse (Moxostoma macrolepidotum) — Catostomidae

Shorthead redhorse

Moxostoma macrolepidotum
Family: Catostomidae
LC · Least Concern

The Shorthead redhorse (Moxostoma macrolepidotum) is a freshwater fish of the family Catostomidae that grows up to 75 cm.

Length
75 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Schooling
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The shorthead redhorse is a robust sucker of the family Catostomidae (suckers) reaching about 75 cm. The elongate body has large, shiny scales, an inferior sucker-mouth with thick lips and a strikingly red tail fin. With the sucker-mouth the fish scrapes and sucks insect larvae, small molluscs and crustaceans from the bottom. The species is native to the fresh water of central and eastern North America and lives in schools in clear, flowing rivers and lakes with gravel and stone bottoms. In spring it migrates upstream to spawn on gravel bars. It is a sensitive indicator of clean water and, for anglers, a hard-fighting catch.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Shorthead redhorse?

The Shorthead redhorse has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly silver-grey and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Shorthead redhorse live?

The Shorthead redhorse lives in fresh water and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Shorthead redhorse get?

The Shorthead redhorse grows to a maximum of about 75 cm. On average the species is around 41 cm.

Is the Shorthead redhorse dangerous to humans?

No, the Shorthead redhorse is harmless to humans.

Is the Shorthead redhorse edible?

Yes, the Shorthead redhorse is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Grootschub-zuigkarper inferred
English name
Shorthead redhorse verified
Scientific name
Moxostoma macrolepidotum
Family
Catostomidae
Other names
Common redhorse; Northern redhorse; Northern shorthead redhorse; Red sucker; Shorthead redhorse verified

Appearance

Size class
Large verified
Max length (cm)
75.0 verified
Average length (cm)
40.8 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey sourced
Pattern
Plain sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
No verified
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
No verified

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater verified
Substrate
Stone or rock verified
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore verified
Social behaviour
Schooling verified
Territorial
No verified
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes verified
Sexual dimorphism
No verified
levensduur_max_jaar
9.0 verified

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten verified
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met worm of made in stromende rivieren; een gewaardeerde, hard vechtende vangst sourced
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Moxostoma

More from the family Catostomidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →