Home · Labrisomidae · Fishgod blenny
Fishgod blenny (Malacoctenus ebisui) — Labrisomidae

Fishgod blenny

Malacoctenus ebisui
Family: Labrisomidae
LC · Least Concern

The Fishgod blenny (Malacoctenus ebisui) is a saltwater fish of the family Labrisomidae that grows up to 7 cm.

Length
6.5 cm
Water
Saltwater
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The fishgod blenny is a small, camouflaged fish of the family Labrisomidae from the eastern Pacific, from the Gulf of California to Panama. The species reaches only about 6 cm and has a brown mottled body that blends well against rock and coral. It inhabits shallow rocky reefs, where it shelters among crevices and growth and lies in wait for small invertebrates. Owing to its small size and hidden habits the species is rarely noticed and little is known about its ecology.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Fishgod blenny?

The Fishgod blenny has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly brown and shows a marbled pattern.

Where does the Fishgod blenny live?

The Fishgod blenny lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Fishgod blenny get?

The Fishgod blenny grows to a maximum of about 7 cm. On average the species is around 4 cm.

Is the Fishgod blenny dangerous to humans?

No, the Fishgod blenny is harmless to humans.

Is the Fishgod blenny edible?

The Fishgod blenny is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Fishgod-slijmvis sourced
English name
Fishgod blenny verified
Scientific name
Malacoctenus ebisui
Family
Labrisomidae
Other names
Fishgod blenny verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
6.5 verified
Average length (cm)
4.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Brown inferred
Pattern
Marbled inferred
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary inferred
Territorial
Yes inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Geen doelsoort voor de hengelsport; hooguit incidentele vangst of bruikbaar als aasvisje. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Malacoctenus

More from the family Labrisomidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →