Home · Centriscidae · Slender snipefish
Slender snipefish (Macroramphosus gracilis) — Centriscidae

Slender snipefish

Macroramphosus gracilis
Family: Centriscidae
LC · Least Concern

The Slender snipefish (Macroramphosus gracilis) is a saltwater fish of the family Centriscidae that grows up to 15 cm.

Length
15 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
50.0–500.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Schooling
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Flat / disc-shaped
Substrate
Open water
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The slender snipefish is a small, strikingly shaped fish of the family Centriscidae reaching about 15 cm. The laterally compressed body is reddish to silver and tapers in front into a long, thin, tube-like snout with a small mouth at the tip. It closely resembles the longspine snipefish but is more slender and has a shorter, less robust dorsal spine; some researchers regard both as colour forms of one species. The slender snipefish occurs worldwide in warm and temperate seas, including the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean, often in schools above the continental slope. With its tubular snout it sucks up small zooplankton. Because of its small size it has no commercial value.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Slender snipefish?

The Slender snipefish has a flattened, disc-shaped body, is mainly red-orange and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Slender snipefish live?

The Slender snipefish lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around open water.

How big does the Slender snipefish get?

The Slender snipefish grows to a maximum of about 15 cm.

Is the Slender snipefish dangerous to humans?

No, the Slender snipefish is harmless to humans.

Is the Slender snipefish edible?

The Slender snipefish is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Slanke snippevis inferred
English name
Slender snipefish verified
Scientific name
Macroramphosus gracilis
Family
Centriscidae
Other names
Slender Snipefish; Slender snipefish; Snipefish; Trumpet fish verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
15.0 verified
Body shape
Flat / disc-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Red / orange sourced
Pattern
Plain sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Inferior (downward) inferred
Lips
Thin inferred
Barbels
No verified
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
Yes verified

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater verified
Substrate
Open water sourced
Min depth (m)
50.0 verified
Max depth (m)
500.0 verified
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore verified
Social behaviour
Schooling verified
Territorial
No verified
Activity
Diurnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes verified
Sexual dimorphism
No verified

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten verified
Fishing method
Geen doelsoort voor de hengelsport; hooguit incidentele vangst of bruikbaar als aasvisje. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Macroramphosus

More from the family Centriscidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →