Home · Lutjanidae · Spotstripe snapper
Spotstripe snapper (Lutjanus ophuysenii) — Lutjanidae

Spotstripe snapper

Lutjanus ophuysenii
Family: Lutjanidae

The Spotstripe snapper (Lutjanus ophuysenii) is a saltwater fish of the family Lutjanidae that grows up to 15 cm.

Length
15.4 cm
Water
Saltwater
Diet
Carnivore
Activity
Nocturnal
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless

Description

The Spotstripe snapper is a snapper (Lutjanidae) from reef and coastal water of the northwest Pacific. The species grows to about 30 cm and has a robust, elongate body with a pointed head, a large mouth and strong canine teeth. As a nocturnal predator it shelters by day at reef, rocks and wrecks and hunts fish and crustaceans at night. It is a highly valued food fish. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Spotstripe snapper?

The Spotstripe snapper has a torpedo-shaped body and is mainly red-orange.

Where does the Spotstripe snapper live?

The Spotstripe snapper lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Spotstripe snapper get?

The Spotstripe snapper grows to a maximum of about 15 cm.

Is the Spotstripe snapper dangerous to humans?

No, the Spotstripe snapper is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Ophuysens snapper sourced
English name
Spotstripe snapper sourced
Scientific name
Lutjanus ophuysenii
Family
Lutjanidae

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
15.4 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Red / orange sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Nocturnal sourced
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Vissen met natuurlijk aas (vis, garnaal, worm) of kunstaas dicht bij rif- en rotsstructuren. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Lutjanus

More from the family Lutjanidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →