Home · Ophichthidae · Rosenblatt's snake eel
Rosenblatt's snake eel (Letharchus rosenblatti) — Ophichthidae

Rosenblatt's snake eel

Letharchus rosenblatti
Family: Ophichthidae

The Rosenblatt's snake eel (Letharchus rosenblatti) is a saltwater fish of the family Ophichthidae that grows up to 35 cm.

Length
35 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
0.0–17.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Activity
Nocturnal
Body shape
Snake-like
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless

Description

Rosenblatt's snake eel is a snake eel (Ophichthidae) from shallow sandy water of the eastern Pacific. The species grows to about 40 cm and has a very slender, eel-like, pale body with a low dorsal fin margin and a pointed, hard tail tip with which it burrows backwards into the sand. As a nocturnal bottom-dweller it lives largely buried and snaps at small crustaceans, worms and small fish. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Rosenblatt's snake eel?

The Rosenblatt's snake eel has a snake-like body and is mainly silver-grey.

Where does the Rosenblatt's snake eel live?

The Rosenblatt's snake eel lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Rosenblatt's snake eel get?

The Rosenblatt's snake eel grows to a maximum of about 35 cm.

Is the Rosenblatt's snake eel dangerous to humans?

No, the Rosenblatt's snake eel is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Rosenblatts slangaal sourced
English name
Rosenblatt's snake eel sourced
Scientific name
Letharchus rosenblatti
Family
Ophichthidae
Other names
Sailfin snake-eel verified

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
35.0 verified
Body shape
Snake-like sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey inferred
Tail shape
Straight inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Min depth (m)
0.0 verified
Max depth (m)
17.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore inferred
Social behaviour
Solitary inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Nocturnal sourced
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Letharchus

More from the family Ophichthidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →