Home · Platycephalidae · Spiny flathead
Spiny flathead (Kumococius rodericensis) — Platycephalidae

Spiny flathead

Kumococius rodericensis

The Spiny flathead (Kumococius rodericensis) is a saltwater fish of the family Platycephalidae that grows up to 25 cm.

Length
25 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
6.0–75.0 m
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Can cause injury
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The spiny flathead is a flathead (Platycephalidae) from shallow sand and mud water of the Indo-West Pacific. The species grows to about 25 cm and has a strongly flattened, elongate, sandy mottled body with a broad, flat, strongly spiny head and high-set eyes. As a motionless ambush predator it lies half-buried and camouflaged on the bottom and snaps at passing small fish and crustaceans. The sharp head and gill-cover spines can give a puncture wound when handled.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Spiny flathead?

The Spiny flathead has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly brown and shows a marbled pattern.

Where does the Spiny flathead live?

The Spiny flathead lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Spiny flathead get?

The Spiny flathead grows to a maximum of about 25 cm. On average the species is around 17 cm.

Is the Spiny flathead dangerous to humans?

The Spiny flathead can cause injury; handle it with care.

Is the Spiny flathead edible?

Yes, the Spiny flathead is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Doornkop-platkopvis sourced
English name
Spiny flathead sourced
Scientific name
Kumococius rodericensis
Family
Platycephalidae
Other names
Flathead; Large-spinned flathead; Long-spined flathead; Spiny flathead verified

Appearance

Size class
Medium verified
Max length (cm)
25.0 verified
Average length (cm)
17.0 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Pattern
Marbled sourced
Tail shape
Straight inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Min depth (m)
6.0 verified
Max depth (m)
75.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten inferred
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Can cause injury verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

More from the family Platycephalidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →