Home · Zenarchopteridae · Forest halfbeak
Forest halfbeak (Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus) — Zenarchopteridae

Forest halfbeak

Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus
LC · Least Concern

The Forest halfbeak (Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus) is a brackish-water fish of the family Zenarchopteridae that grows up to 10 cm.

Length
10 cm
Water
Brackish
Depth
0.0–? m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Small groups
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Open water
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The forest halfbeak is a small, elongate fish from forested streams and peat swamps of the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Borneo. The species grows to about 10 cm and has a strongly elongated lower jaw, characteristic of the halfbeaks, and swims just below the water surface. There it grabs insects and other small food that falls onto the water. It is livebearing: females give birth to live young. The fish is harmless to humans, occurs in the aquarium trade and is assessed as Least Concern (LC) by the IUCN.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Forest halfbeak?

The Forest halfbeak has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly brown and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Forest halfbeak live?

The Forest halfbeak lives in brackish water and is mostly found around open water.

How big does the Forest halfbeak get?

The Forest halfbeak grows to a maximum of about 10 cm.

Is the Forest halfbeak dangerous to humans?

No, the Forest halfbeak is harmless to humans.

Is the Forest halfbeak edible?

The Forest halfbeak is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Bos-halfbek verified
English name
Forest halfbeak verified
Scientific name
Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus
Family
Zenarchopteridae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
10.0 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Brown inferred
Pattern
Plain sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Superior (upward) sourced
Lips
Thin sourced
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Brackish sourced
Substrate
Open water sourced
Min depth (m)
0.0 verified
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Small groups sourced
Territorial
Yes sourced
Activity
Diurnal sourced
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
Yes sourced

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Geen doelsoort voor de hengelsport; hooguit incidentele vangst of bruikbaar als aasvisje. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Hemirhamphodon

More from the family Zenarchopteridae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →