Home · Muraenidae · Finespotted moray
Finespotted moray (Gymnothorax dovii) — Muraenidae

Finespotted moray

Gymnothorax dovii
Family: Muraenidae
LC · Least Concern

The Finespotted moray (Gymnothorax dovii) is a saltwater fish of the family Muraenidae that grows up to 170 cm.

Length
170 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
3.0–36.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Activity
Nocturnal
Body shape
Snake-like
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Rarely eaten

Description

The finespotted moray is a large moray eel of the family Muraenidae from the eastern Pacific. The species grows to about 1.7 metres and has an elongate, snake-like body that is light brown and densely studded with fine dark spots. It is a bottom dweller of rocky, sand and mud bottoms, where by day it shelters in holes, crevices and dark recesses with only its head protruding. As a nocturnal predator it hunts fishes and crustaceans. Morays breathe by continually opening and closing the mouth, which gives a menacing impression. With its powerful jaws and sharp teeth it can give a nasty bite; never put a hand into crevices.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Finespotted moray?

The Finespotted moray has a snake-like body, is mainly brown and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Finespotted moray live?

The Finespotted moray lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Finespotted moray get?

The Finespotted moray grows to a maximum of about 170 cm.

Is the Finespotted moray dangerous to humans?

No, the Finespotted moray is harmless to humans.

Is the Finespotted moray edible?

The Finespotted moray is rarely eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Fijnvlek-murene sourced
English name
Finespotted moray verified
Scientific name
Gymnothorax dovii
Family
Muraenidae
Other names
Speckled moray verified

Appearance

Size class
Extra large verified
Max length (cm)
170.0 verified
Body shape
Snake-like sourced
Dominant colour
Brown inferred
Pattern
Spots inferred
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thin inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Min depth (m)
3.0 verified
Max depth (m)
36.0 verified
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Activity
Nocturnal inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Rarely eaten sourced
Fishing method
Vissen met natuurlijk aas (vis, garnaal, worm) of kunstaas dicht bij rif- en rotsstructuren. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Gymnothorax

More from the family Muraenidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →