Home · Serranidae · Blue-tailed cod
Blue-tailed cod (Epinephelus polyphekadion) — Serranidae

Blue-tailed cod

Epinephelus polyphekadion
Family: Serranidae
VU · Vulnerable

The Blue-tailed cod (Epinephelus polyphekadion) is a saltwater fish of the family Serranidae that grows up to 90 cm.

Length
90 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
0.0–50.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Venomous / poisonous
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The camouflage grouper is a large grouper of the family Serranidae from the Indo-Pacific. The species grows to about 90 cm and has a stocky, brown-mottled body with dark blotches and a dark saddle on the tail base, camouflaging it excellently on the reef. It is often found in coral-rich parts of lagoon and outer reefs and in caves. As an ambush predator it feeds on fishes and crustaceans. The species forms large spawning aggregations, making it vulnerable to overfishing; it is listed as Vulnerable (VU) and is a protogynous hermaphrodite. Large reef specimens can contain ciguatera; do not eat those.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Blue-tailed cod?

The Blue-tailed cod has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly brown and shows a marbled pattern.

Where does the Blue-tailed cod live?

The Blue-tailed cod lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Blue-tailed cod get?

The Blue-tailed cod grows to a maximum of about 90 cm. On average the species is around 90 cm.

Is the Blue-tailed cod dangerous to humans?

The Blue-tailed cod is venomous — handle spines with care and seek medical help after a sting if needed.

Is the Blue-tailed cod edible?

Yes, the Blue-tailed cod is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Camouflage-groeper sourced
English name
Blue-tailed cod verified
Scientific name
Epinephelus polyphekadion
Family
Serranidae
Other names
Camouflage cod; Camouflage groper; Camouflage grouper verified

Appearance

Size class
Extra large verified
Max length (cm)
90.0 verified
Average length (cm)
90.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Brown inferred
Pattern
Marbled inferred
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Min depth (m)
0.0 verified
Max depth (m)
50.0 verified
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Protogynous (female first) sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten sourced
Fishing method
Vissen met natuurlijk aas (vis, garnaal, worm) of kunstaas dicht bij rif- en rotsstructuren. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Venomous / poisonous sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Epinephelus

More from the family Serranidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →