Home · Serranidae · Black-dotted cod
Black-dotted cod (Epinephelus corallicola) — Serranidae

Black-dotted cod

Epinephelus corallicola
Family: Serranidae
LC · Least Concern

The Black-dotted cod (Epinephelus corallicola) is a brackish-water fish of the family Serranidae that grows up to 49 cm.

Length
49 cm
Water
Brackish
Depth
1.0–30.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Solitary
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Commonly eaten

Description

The coral grouper is a grouper (Epinephelidae) from the western Pacific. The species has a robust, pale-grey body densely covered with small dark spots and a few larger dark blotches on the back. It is common on shallow, silty coastal reefs and sometimes occurs in estuaries. As an ambush hunter it takes fishes and crustaceans. It is a food fish. The species is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Black-dotted cod?

The Black-dotted cod has a torpedo-shaped body, is mainly silver-grey and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Black-dotted cod live?

The Black-dotted cod lives in brackish water and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Black-dotted cod get?

The Black-dotted cod grows to a maximum of about 49 cm.

Is the Black-dotted cod dangerous to humans?

No, the Black-dotted cod is harmless to humans.

Is the Black-dotted cod edible?

Yes, the Black-dotted cod is commonly eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Koraal-tandbaars sourced
English name
Black-dotted cod verified
Scientific name
Epinephelus corallicola
Family
Serranidae
Other names
Coral cod; Coral grouper verified

Appearance

Size class
Large verified
Max length (cm)
49.0 verified
Body shape
Torpedo-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey inferred
Pattern
Spots inferred
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Terminal inferred
Lips
Thick / fleshy inferred
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous inferred
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Brackish sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Min depth (m)
1.0 verified
Max depth (m)
30.0 verified
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Solitary inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Protogynous (female first) sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Edibility
Commonly eaten sourced
Fishing method
Vissen met natuurlijk aas (vis, garnaal, worm) of kunstaas dicht bij rif- en rotsstructuren. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Epinephelus

More from the family Serranidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →