Home · Syngnathidae · Contiguous freshwater pipefish
Contiguous freshwater pipefish (Doryichthys contiguus) — Syngnathidae

Contiguous freshwater pipefish

Doryichthys contiguus
Family: Syngnathidae

The Contiguous freshwater pipefish (Doryichthys contiguus) is a freshwater fish of the family Syngnathidae that grows up to 11 cm.

Length
11 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Carnivore
Body shape
Snake-like
Substrate
Open water
Danger
Harmless

Description

The contiguous freshwater pipefish is a pipefish (Syngnathidae) from slow-flowing and still fresh water of Southeast Asia. The species grows to about 15 cm and has a very slender, armoured, tubular body with a long, tubular snout and a small, toothless mouth. As a calm dweller it shelters among water plants, roots and bank vegetation and sucks up minute crustaceans. As in all pipefishes the male carries the eggs until they hatch. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Contiguous freshwater pipefish?

The Contiguous freshwater pipefish has a snake-like body and is mainly brown.

Where does the Contiguous freshwater pipefish live?

The Contiguous freshwater pipefish lives in fresh water and is mostly found around open water.

How big does the Contiguous freshwater pipefish get?

The Contiguous freshwater pipefish grows to a maximum of about 11 cm.

Is the Contiguous freshwater pipefish dangerous to humans?

No, the Contiguous freshwater pipefish is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Verbonden zoetwater-zeenaald sourced
English name
Contiguous freshwater pipefish sourced
Scientific name
Doryichthys contiguus
Family
Syngnathidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
11.0 verified
Body shape
Snake-like sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Beak-shaped inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Open water sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore inferred
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
Yes inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Doryichthys

More from the family Syngnathidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →