Home · Curimatidae · Dwarf curimata
Dwarf curimata (Cyphocharax gangamon) — Curimatidae

Dwarf curimata

Cyphocharax gangamon
Family: Curimatidae

The Dwarf curimata (Cyphocharax gangamon) is a freshwater fish of the family Curimatidae that grows up to 5 cm.

Length
4.7 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Herbivore
Behaviour
Schooling
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless

Description

The dwarf curimata is a small characin (Curimatidae) from fresh water of the Amazon basin in South America. The species grows to about 5 cm and has a slender, silvery body and a toothless mouth. As a bottom-oriented fish it sifts detritus, algae and bottom mud over sand and mud bottoms. As a schooling fish it plays a role in breaking down organic material. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Dwarf curimata?

The Dwarf curimata has an elongate, eel-like body and is mainly silver-grey.

Where does the Dwarf curimata live?

The Dwarf curimata lives in fresh water and is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Dwarf curimata get?

The Dwarf curimata grows to a maximum of about 5 cm.

Is the Dwarf curimata dangerous to humans?

No, the Dwarf curimata is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Kleine zilvercurimata sourced
English name
Dwarf curimata sourced
Scientific name
Cyphocharax gangamon
Family
Curimatidae

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
4.7 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Herbivore inferred
Social behaviour
Schooling sourced
Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Cyphocharax

More from the family Curimatidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →