Home · Catostomidae · Shortnose sucker
Shortnose sucker (Chasmistes brevirostris) — Catostomidae

Shortnose sucker

Chasmistes brevirostris
Family: Catostomidae
EN · Endangered

The Shortnose sucker (Chasmistes brevirostris) is a freshwater fish of the family Catostomidae that grows up to 64 cm.

Length
64 cm
Water
Freshwater
Diet
Omnivore
Behaviour
Schooling
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Rarely eaten

Description

The shortnose sucker is a large sucker endemic to the upper Klamath Basin in Oregon and California, including the Lost River and Clear Lake Reservoir. The species grows to about 64 cm and has a stocky body with a short snout and a terminal to slightly inferior mouth. It stays near vegetation along lake margins and spawns in tributary streams. Through declining water levels, quality loss and habitat change it is listed as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Shortnose sucker?

The Shortnose sucker has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly silver-grey and shows a plain pattern.

Where does the Shortnose sucker live?

The Shortnose sucker lives in fresh water and is mostly found around sand or mud bottom.

How big does the Shortnose sucker get?

The Shortnose sucker grows to a maximum of about 64 cm. On average the species is around 40 cm.

Is the Shortnose sucker dangerous to humans?

No, the Shortnose sucker is harmless to humans.

Is the Shortnose sucker edible?

The Shortnose sucker is rarely eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Kortsnuit-zuigkarper verified
English name
Shortnose sucker verified
Scientific name
Chasmistes brevirostris
Family
Catostomidae
Other names
Shortnose sucker verified

Appearance

Size class
Large verified
Max length (cm)
64.0 verified
Average length (cm)
40.0 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey inferred
Pattern
Plain sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Terminal sourced
Lips
Thick / fleshy sourced
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Freshwater sourced
Substrate
Sand / mud bottom sourced
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Omnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Schooling sourced
Territorial
No sourced
Activity
Diurnal sourced
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No sourced
levensduur_max_jaar
33.0 verified

For anglers

Edibility
Rarely eaten sourced
Fishing method
Bodemvissen met natuurlijk aas (worm, garnaal of vis) op of vlak boven de bodem. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Chasmistes

More from the family Catostomidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →