Home · Tetraodontidae · Ambon toby
Ambon toby (Canthigaster amboinensis) — Tetraodontidae

Ambon toby

Canthigaster amboinensis

The Ambon toby (Canthigaster amboinensis) is a saltwater fish of the family Tetraodontidae that grows up to 15 cm.

Length
15 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
1.0–16.0 m
Body shape
Flat / disc-shaped
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Venomous / poisonous

Description

The Ambon toby is a sharpnose puffer (Tetraodontidae) from the Indo-Pacific. The species grows to about 15 cm and has a stocky body with a pointed snout. The brown body is densely scattered with light-blue spots and lines. With a beak-like dentition it crushes coral, molluscs and crustaceans. Flesh and organs contain the deadly poison tetrodotoxin and must never be eaten; touching is harmless.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Ambon toby?

The Ambon toby has a flattened, disc-shaped body and is mainly brown.

Where does the Ambon toby live?

The Ambon toby lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Ambon toby get?

The Ambon toby grows to a maximum of about 15 cm.

Is the Ambon toby dangerous to humans?

The Ambon toby is venomous — handle spines with care and seek medical help after a sting if needed.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Ambon-spitskopkogelvis sourced
English name
Ambon toby sourced
Scientific name
Canthigaster amboinensis
Family
Tetraodontidae
Other names
Ambon pufferfish; Ambon toby verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
15.0 verified
Body shape
Flat / disc-shaped sourced
Dominant colour
Brown sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Beak-shaped sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Min depth (m)
1.0 verified
Max depth (m)
16.0 verified
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
No inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Venomous / poisonous verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Canthigaster

More from the family Tetraodontidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →