Home · Characidae · Guapore tetra
Guapore tetra (Astyanax guaporensis) — Characidae

Guapore tetra

Astyanax guaporensis
Family: Characidae

The Guapore tetra (Astyanax guaporensis) is a fish of the family Characidae that grows up to 3 cm.

Length
3.1 cm
Diet
Omnivore
Behaviour
Schooling
Activity
Diurnal
Substrate
Mixed bottom
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The Guapore tetra is a very small characin (tetra) from the Guapore drainage in the southwest of the Amazon basin, South America. The species grows to about 3 cm and has a slender, silvery body with a shiny lateral stripe and often a dark tail spot. It lives in schools in clear streams and eats small insects, larvae, algae and detritus. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Guapore tetra?

The Guapore tetra is mainly silver-grey and shows a horizontal stripes pattern.

Where does the Guapore tetra live?

The Guapore tetra is mostly found around mixed bottom.

How big does the Guapore tetra get?

The Guapore tetra grows to a maximum of about 3 cm. On average the species is around 2 cm.

Is the Guapore tetra dangerous to humans?

No, the Guapore tetra is harmless to humans.

Is the Guapore tetra edible?

The Guapore tetra is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Guapore-tetra sourced
English name
Guapore tetra sourced
Scientific name
Astyanax guaporensis
Family
Characidae

Appearance

Max length (cm)
3.1 verified
Average length (cm)
1.9 sourced
Dominant colour
Silver / grey sourced
Pattern
Horizontal stripes sourced
Tail shape
Forked inferred
Mouth position
Terminal sourced
Lips
Thin sourced
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
One continuous sourced
Dorsal spines
No sourced

Habitat & distribution

Substrate
Mixed bottom sourced
Origin
Native sourced

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Omnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Schooling sourced
Territorial
No sourced
Activity
Diurnal sourced
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No sourced

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Geen doelsoort voor de hengelsport; hooguit incidentele vangst of bruikbaar als aasvisje. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Astyanax

More from the family Characidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →