Home · Aplocheilidae · Ceylon killifish
Ceylon killifish (Aplocheilus dayi) — Aplocheilidae

Ceylon killifish

Aplocheilus dayi
Family: Aplocheilidae

The Ceylon killifish (Aplocheilus dayi) is a brackish-water fish of the family Aplocheilidae that grows up to 9 cm.

Length
9 cm
Water
Brackish
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Open water
Danger
Harmless

Description

The Ceylon killifish is a panchax (Aplocheilidae) from shallow, slow-flowing fresh water of Sri Lanka. The species grows to about 6-8 cm and has a slender, elongate body with a flat head and an upturned mouth, and glittering spots on the flank. As a surface hunter it hovers motionless just below the waterline and darts out at insects, larvae and small invertebrates. The fish is harmless to humans.

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Ceylon killifish?

The Ceylon killifish has an elongate, eel-like body and is mainly yellow-gold.

Where does the Ceylon killifish live?

The Ceylon killifish lives in brackish water and is mostly found around open water.

How big does the Ceylon killifish get?

The Ceylon killifish grows to a maximum of about 9 cm. On average the species is around 7 cm.

Is the Ceylon killifish dangerous to humans?

No, the Ceylon killifish is harmless to humans.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Ceylonese panchax sourced
English name
Ceylon killifish sourced
Scientific name
Aplocheilus dayi
Family
Aplocheilidae
Other names
Ceylon killifish; Ceylon panchax; Day's killifish; Day's panchax verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
9.0 verified
Average length (cm)
7.0 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
Yellow / gold sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Superior (upward) sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Brackish sourced
Substrate
Open water sourced
Origin
Native inferred

Behaviour & biology

Territorial
No inferred
Reproduction
Separate sexes inferred
Sexual dimorphism
Yes inferred

For anglers

Fishing method
Klein van stuk en nauwelijks een hengelsportdoel; wordt vooral incidenteel of als aasvis gevangen. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless verified

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Aplocheilus

More from the family Aplocheilidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →