Home · Gobiidae · Spotted prawn-goby
Spotted prawn-goby (Amblyeleotris guttata) — Gobiidae

Spotted prawn-goby

Amblyeleotris guttata
Family: Gobiidae
LC · Least Concern

The Spotted prawn-goby (Amblyeleotris guttata) is a saltwater fish of the family Gobiidae that grows up to 11 cm.

Length
11 cm
Water
Saltwater
Depth
10.0–40.0 m
Diet
Carnivore
Behaviour
Small groups
Activity
Diurnal
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like)
Substrate
Stone or rock
Danger
Harmless
Edibility
Not eaten

Description

The spotted prawn-goby is a goby from the western Pacific, from the Philippines to Tonga, north to the Ryukyu Islands and south to Australia. The species grows to about 11 cm and is whitish to pale grey with bright orange spots and a few dark cross-bars. Like other prawn-gobies it shares a burrow on sandy reef bottoms with a near-blind pistol shrimp: the shrimp digs and maintains the burrow while the sharp-sighted goby keeps watch and warns of danger. It lives between 10 and 40 metres depth. The IUCN assesses the species as Least Concern (LC).

Frequently asked questions

How do you recognise the Spotted prawn-goby?

The Spotted prawn-goby has an elongate, eel-like body, is mainly white and shows a spots pattern.

Where does the Spotted prawn-goby live?

The Spotted prawn-goby lives in the sea (marine waters) and is mostly found around stony or rocky ground.

How big does the Spotted prawn-goby get?

The Spotted prawn-goby grows to a maximum of about 11 cm.

Is the Spotted prawn-goby dangerous to humans?

No, the Spotted prawn-goby is harmless to humans.

Is the Spotted prawn-goby edible?

The Spotted prawn-goby is not usually eaten.

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →

All data

Identification

Dutch name
Gevlekte garnaalgrondel verified
English name
Spotted prawn-goby verified
Scientific name
Amblyeleotris guttata
Family
Gobiidae
Other names
Black-chest shrimp-goby; Spotted prawn-goby; Spotted shrimp goby verified

Appearance

Size class
Small verified
Max length (cm)
11.0 verified
Body shape
Elongated (eel-like) sourced
Dominant colour
White inferred
Pattern
Spots sourced
Tail shape
Rounded inferred
Mouth position
Terminal sourced
Lips
Thin sourced
Barbels
No sourced
Dorsal fins
Two separate sourced
Dorsal spines
Yes sourced

Habitat & distribution

Water type
Saltwater sourced
Substrate
Stone or rock sourced
Min depth (m)
10.0 verified
Max depth (m)
40.0 verified
Origin
Native verified

Behaviour & biology

Diet
Carnivore sourced
Social behaviour
Small groups sourced
Territorial
Yes sourced
Activity
Diurnal sourced
Reproduction
Separate sexes sourced
Sexual dimorphism
No sourced

For anglers

Edibility
Not eaten sourced
Fishing method
Geen doelsoort voor de hengelsport; hooguit incidentele vangst of bruikbaar als aasvisje. inferred
Regulations source
FishBase ↗ inferred

Safety

Danger to humans
Harmless sourced

Status & sources

Sources
FishBase via GBIF (DwC-A), CC-BY-NC 4.0

Same genus Amblyeleotris

More from the family Gobiidae

Download Fin's Fish Guide

Identify fish in seconds, log your catches and dives. Join the TestFlight beta.

Get the beta →